Site Services

  • Print
  • Bookmark
  • Email page

Privacy

St. James's Place is committed to protecting the privacy of its users and we therefore ask that you please read this Privacy Policy before providing us with any personal information ("personal information" or "personal data").

Our use of your personal information

St. James's Place Plc (Company No. 03183415) has its registered office at St. James's Place plc Head Office: St. James's Place House, 1 Tetbury Road, Cirencester, Gloucestershire, GL7 1FP, United Kingdom. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 the data controller is: The Data Protection Officer, St. James’s Place Plc, 1 Tetbury Road, Cirencester, Gloucestershire, GL7 1FP.

St. James’s Place International (Hong Kong) Limited complies with its obligations under the Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (PDPO). Please ask for a copy of our Personal Information collection statement (PICS) before providing us with any personal information. You have the right to access and to request correction of any personal data concerning you held by St. James’s Place International (Hong Kong) Limited. In accordance with the PDPO and the PICS, we have the right to charge a reasonable fee for the processing of any data access request. Such request or notice can be made in writing to: William Ho, the designated Data Protection Officer, Unit 201, 2/F Henley Building, 5 Queen's Road Central, Hong Kong.

St. James’s Place (Hong Kong) Limited complies with its obligations under the Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (PDPO). Please ask for a copy of our Personal Information collection statement (PICS) before providing us with any personal data. You have the right to access and to request correction of any personal data concerning you held by St. James’s Place (Hong Kong) Limited. In accordance with the PDPO and the PICS, we have the right to charge a reasonable fee for the processing of any data access request. Such request or notice can be made in writing to: Cecilia Leung, the designated Data Protection Officer, 1/F Henley Building, 5 Queen's Road Central, Hong Kong.

St. James's Place (Shanghai) Limited complies with its obligations under the Shanghai Consumer Protection Regulation 1994 (SCPR). You have the right to access and to request correction of any personal information concerning you held by St. James's Place (Shanghai) Limited. We reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee for the processing of any data access request. Such request or notice can be made in writing to: Peter Brand, Data Protection Officer, 20/F Tower 1, Jing An Kerry Centre, 1515 Nanjing Road West, Shanghai, China 200040.

St. James’s Place (Singapore) Private Limited complies with its obligations under the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA). You have the right to access and to request correction of any personal information concerning you held by St. James’s Place (Singapore) Private Limited. In accordance with the PDPA, we have the right to charge a reasonable fee for the processing of any data access request. Such request or notice can be made in writing to: Joel Carpenter, 1 Raffles Place, #15-61 One Raffles Place, Tower 2, Singapore 048616.

St. James’s Place International plc (Singapore Branch) complies with its obligations under the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA). You have the right to access and to request correction of any personal information concerning you held by St. James’s Place International plc (Singapore Branch). In accordance with the PDPA, we have the right to charge a reasonable fee for the processing of any data access request. Such request or notice can be made in writing to: Reagan Koh,1 Raffles Place, #15-61 One Raffles Place, Tower 2, Singapore 048616.

Cookies

The St. James's Place website uses cookies - small text files that are stored on your computer or in your browser - to help us to monitor how visitors use our site and allow us to maintain the optimum experience for website users. The website does not store or capture personal information about you when you visit it, it merely records traffic information. This means information about all of our visitors collectively, for example the number of visits the website receives. In order to respect our visitors' rights of privacy, this information is anonymous and no individual visitor can be identified from it.

You can disable and delete cookies by changing the appropriate setting within your browser's 'Help', 'Tools' or 'Settings' menu. Please note that by disabling cookies you may not benefit from some of the features of our site. You can find out more about deleting or controlling cookies by visiting aboutcookies.org.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies (text files placed on your computer) to help the website operators analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

In addition, we use Google's remarketing technology to advertise online. In doing so, Google will place or read a unique ad-serving cookie on your computer and will use non-personal information about your browser and your activity on our sites to serve ads on their content network. Please click here for more information about remarketing or to opt-out of the Google remarketing cookie.

We will only collect personal information about you if you send us an e-mail enquiry via the 'contact us' facility or you register to receive your Unit Trust Manager's Reports by email. In order for this to happen, you will need to fill out the on line 'contact us' form or complete the registration details. The type of information being collected for an enquiry will be apparent from the layout of the 'contact us' form, which also tells you how this information will be used. The type of information collected to register to receive the Unit Trust Manager's Reports by email will be apparent from the details requested when you register. The information collected when you register will only be used to email your Unit Trust Manager's Reports and for no other reason.

We take all reasonable precautions to protect our visitors' information, both on and off line. If your personal information changes, please let us know and we will correct, update or remove any information that we hold about you on our active databases. We may however need to retain archive copies of that personal information for legal or audit purposes. If you have any queries regarding the way in which St. James's Place handles data collected from you on this website, please visit the contact us page. Visitors from Hong Kong should however contact the relevant St. James's Place Partner for such information. 

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out in the above four paragraphs.

When might we disclose your personal information to others?

Please be assured that except for the reasons listed below, we will not disclose your personal information to others.

We may disclose your personal information to others in the following circumstances and/or for the following purposes:

  • Where it is necessary for the provision of information or services to you
  • Where we are required to do so by the courts or to comply with other legal, statutory and/or regulatory obligations including accounting and taxation requirements
  • To prevent and/or detect crime
  • Where we believe that you may be interested in the services offered by other organisations including our group companies. Please contact us if you would like details about these companies. If you do not wish to receive direct marketing from St. James’s Place, please write to us at St. James's Place plc Head Office: St. James's Place House, 1 Tetbury Road, Cirencester, Gloucestershire, GL7 1FP, United Kingdom
  • For credit reference purposes

personal information collected from you so that you may receive your Unit Trust Manager's Reports by email will only be disclosed to third parties who process this information on our behalf for administrative purposes; where we are required to do so by the courts or to comply with other legal, statutory and/or regulatory obligations including accounting and taxation requirements and to prevent and/or detect crime.

Monitoring

Please note that if you communicate with us electronically, including by e-mail, telephone or fax, this communication may be randomly monitored and/or recorded to protect the interests of our business and our customers. This includes for the purposes of maintaining customer/service quality standards, detection of and/or prevention of crime and to ensure that St. James's Place employees comply with legal obligations and St. James's Place policies and procedures (including our customer relations practices).

Hyperlinks

We may provide hyperlinks from this web site ('the Site') to web sites of other organisations including websites of associated companies. Please note that this Privacy Policy applies only to this Site and that St. James's Place will not liable for the contents of linked web sites or any transactions carried out with organisations operating those web sites.

Requests for access to personal information

We are happy to provide you with details of the personal information or personal data, which we hold about you. To protect our customers' privacy, we follow strict storage and disclosure procedures, which mean that we will require proof of identity from you prior to disclosing such information. We may charge a small administration fee in relation to any requests for access to personal information or personal data. Please direct any such request to the Data Protection Officer, St. James's Place plc Head Office: St. James's Place House, 1 Tetbury Road, Cirencester, Gloucestershire, GL7 1FP, United Kingdom. Visitors from Hong Kong should contact the relevant Data Protection Officer of St. James's Place International (Hong Kong Limited) or St. James's Place (Hong Kong Limited) at the address set out above, as the case may be.

Information updates

Please help us to keep your personal information current and accurate by contacting us if your personal information is or becomes inaccurate and/or out-of-date.

Contacting us

If you do not want us to use your personal information or personal data in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy and/or the relevant PICS, need to advise us of any changes to your personal information or personal data, or would like any more information about the way in which we collect and use your personal information or personal data, please contact us at St. James's Place plc Head Office: St. James's Place House, 1 Tetbury Road, Cirencester, Gloucestershire, GL7 1FP, or by telephone on 01285 640302. Visitors from Hong Kong should contact the relevant Data Protection Officer of St. James's Place International (Hong Kong Limited) or St. James's Place (Hong Kong Limited) at the address set out above, as the case may be.

Security

As you may be aware, no data transmission over the internet can be entirely secure. As a result, while we will always use reasonable endeavours to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information and the use of our Site (including the e-mail facilities) is at your own risk.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy will change from time to time, and you should check the Site on a regular basis to ensure that you are aware of our most recent policies (including this Privacy Policy, the PICS and the Terms relating to your use of the Site).

User declaration

By providing St. James's Place with any personal information or personal data you consent to the use of your personal information or personal data for the purposes and in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy and the PICs as the case may be.